News

Calhoun Students Big Winners in SkillsUSA Competition

5/10/2012

Several students representing  Calhoun Community College recently attended the Alabama SkillsUSA Leadership conference in Birmingham, earning  three 1st place, seven 2nd place and five 3rd place medals in competition.   The Calhoun winners were:

First Place Winners:

  • Kellis Anthony – Technical Computer Applications (Decatur)
  • Patrick Rouse – Industrial Motor Control (Owens Cross Roads)
  • Brian West – Computer Maintenance Technology (Madison)

Second Place Winners:

  • Matthew Smith – Computer Maintenance Technology (Decatur)
  • Danny Walker – Barbering (Decatur)
  • Larry Smith – CNC Turning (Ardmore)
  • Marc Spengler – Residential Construction Wiring (Decatur)
  • Anthony Allen – Job Skills Demonstration “A” (Athens)
  • Talmadge Liveoak – Job Skills Demonstration  “Open” (Madison)
  • Deketra  Noel – Nail Care (Florence)

Third Place Winners:

  • David Osborne – Industrial Motor Control (Athens)
  • Nick Huff – Residential Construction Wiring (Moulton)
  • Travis Crouse – Computer Maintenance Technology  (Huntsville)
  • Thomas Steele – Technical Drafting (Hartselle)
  • Londan Engberg – Cosmetology (Decatur)

All gold medal (first place)  winners automatically go on to compete at the National Leadership and Skills Conference to be held next month in Kansas City, MO.

Calhoun student Ashley Clem was also recognized for her service to the organization as outgoing president.

SkillsUSA, formerly known as VICA, is a national non-profit organization, is devoted to preparing students for careers in technical, skilled, and service occupations. It serves more than 300,000 high school, college, and professional members. Alabama currently has close to 9,000 members.

Calhoun's SkillsUSA Chapter advisors are instructors Nick Agrawal (Computer Information Systems); Nina Bullock (Drafting); Tad Montgomery (Machine Tool Technology); Mark Rose ( Industrial Technology) and Collis Sims (Electrical Technology).

Back to News Listing